problem slicing model

makim 7 Months+ 679

im trying to desing a model of a tower  to be able to print without support, but every time i slice it half of pilars missing,it makes model to fail durring print, to make them solid i need to turn model at least 15 degrees to the side but then i need to use support. One time model was sliced corectly  right side up, but never after it. This is unacceptable, can you help? Spark Studio software works fine!!!



New Post (8)
  • Francesco 7 Months+
    Quote 2Floor
    it happened to me before and found out that not all my geometry was correctly aligned on ground. I re positioned in my 3D app and all was fine
  • makim 7 Months+
    Quote 3Floor
    what do you mean not aligned? wrong angle? not touching bottom????
  • makim 7 Months+
    Quote 4Floor
    i rebuild model several times to see if im doing something wrong but no luck
  • Francesco 7 Months+
    Quote 5Floor
    Yep, mine had the bottom vertex not on the same 'horizon' and gave me issues, I had to level everything before printing
  • makim 7 Months+
    Quote 6Floor
    Francesco Yep, mine had the bottom vertex not on the same 'horizon' and gave me issues, I had to level everyth ...
    bottom vertex not on the same horizon? what are you talking about?
  • makim 7 Months+
    Quote 7Floor
    this towers appearing and disappearing
  • Francesco 7 Months+
    Quote 8Floor

    I had geometry goig under the plate...here an example directly in chitubox.


    I cannot upload a pic, don't know why, here is a link/

    https://i.postimg.cc/D0tK2BQy/geo.png

  • Guest 6 Months+
    Quote 9Floor
    Hello, unfortunately it is not possible for me to open a new thread. 
    I realized with great horror that models I prepared with Chitubox 64 for printing on an Anycubic Photon are reversed or mirror-inverted. The same model prepared with the Photon Slicer is printed correctly. Please let me know which failure I have done?
    Regards 
    Bodo-Lutz